< Back

Subs in Schools National Finals 2020

Twenty teams from across Australia competed in this year’s final.
13 December 2019
L – R: Matt Neagle, Katherine Yoo, Maya Dangal, Saxon Schapel from Marryatville High School SA

The Naval Shipbuilding College congratulates all the participating teams in the Subs in Schools National Finals for 2019.

 

The College is proud to be a supporter of the event which encourages students to embrace and apply their STEM learning in a challenging environment.

 

Teams came from New South Wales, Western Australia and South Australia and all should be proud of their achievements and endeavour.

 

 

Awards with Industry Supported Trophies

Innovation Award

PRESENTED BY: Naval Group – Gary Swarbrick – Deputy Chief Technical Officer

  • ROV Development Class – Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • ROV Professional Class – The Omeo – Fremantle College, WA
  • Submarine Class – Team Orca – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA

DCNS Trophy – Across all classes – The Omeo

 

 

Outstanding Industry Collaboration

PRESENTED BY: ASC – Peter Davie – Engineering Capability Manager for ASC

  • ROV Development Class – Vanguard – Trinity Gardens Primary School, SA
  • ROV Professional Class – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA
  • Submarine Class – Team Nova – St Philips Christian College, Newcastle, NSW

ASC Trophy – Across all classes – SubMarryners

 

 

Best Team Portfolio

PRESENTED BY: CAPT Chris Skinner –Submarine Institute of Australian

  • ROV Professional Class – SubMarryners (Marryatville HS, SA)
  • Submarine Class – Team Orca (Newton Moore Senior HS, WA)

SAAB Best Team Portfolio (Trophy) – Across all classes – Team Orca

 

 

Best Team Marketing

PRESENTED BY: Matt Neagle – The Naval Shipbuilding College

  • ROV Development Class – Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • ROV Professional Class – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA
  • Submarine Class – The Buoys, Brighton SS, SA

Best Team Marketing (Trophy) – Across all classes – SubMarryners

 

 

Best Team Verbal Presentation

PRESENTED BY: David Cruckshanks-Boyd – WSP,

  • ROV Development Class – Neptune, Ravenswood School for Girls
  • ROV Professional Class – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA
  • Submarine Class – The Buoys, Brighton SS, SA

Best Team Verbal Presentation (Trophy) – Across all classes – SubMarryners

 

 

Best ROV Sea Trial

PRESENTED BY: Paul Greenhalf – General Manager Submarines, Babcock

  • ROV Development Class – Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • ROV Professional Class – The Omeo – Fremantle College, WA
  • Best ROV Sea Trial (Trophy) – The Omeo

 

Category Awards

ROV Development Class

  • Best Graphic Design – Vanguard – Trinity Gardens Primary School, SA
  • Best Trade Display – ROV Development Class- Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • Best Engineered ROV (ROV Development) – Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • Best Engineering CAD (ROV Development) – Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • Best Manufactured ROV (ROV Development) – Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA

 

ROV Professional Class Awards

PRESENTED BY: Dassault Systems – Moemie Neves

  • Best Graphic Design – Osprey, St Johns Grammar School, SA
  • Best Trade Display – Osprey, St Johns Grammar School, SA
  • Best Managed Enterprise – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA
  • Best Engineering CAD – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA
  • Best Manufactured ROV – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA
  • Best Engineered ROV – SubMarryners, Marryatville HS, SA

 

Submarines

PRESENTED BY: DST – Dr Sam Davey

  • Best Graphic Design – Team Orca, Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • Best Managed Enterprise – Team Orca, Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • Best Trade Display – The Buoys, Brighton SS, SA
  • Best Engineering CAD – The Buoys, Brighton SS, SA
  • Best Manufactured Submarine – The Buoys, Brighton SS, SA
  • Best Engineered Submarine – The Buoys, Brighton SS, SA
  • Best Sea Trial Submarine – Team Nova, St Philips Christian College, NSW

 

CHAIR OF JUDGES

Recognition Awards

  • Viper Dragons – North Lake Senior Campus, WA

The team comes from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds, had a short time in our schooling system – awarded for perseverance, motivation and achievement.

 

CHAMPIONS

ROV DEVELOPMENT

PRESENTED BY: Andrew Graham – SAAB

  • 1st Sub Zero – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
  • 2nd Aukai – Trinity Gardens Primary School, SA
  • 3rd Vanguard – Trinity Gardens Primary School, SA

 

ROV PROFESSIONAL

PRESENTED BY: Peter Davie – ASC

  • 1st SubMarryners – Marryatville HS, SA
  • 2nd Enigma – Hampton Senior HS, WA
  • 3rd The Omeo – Fremantle College, WA

 

SUBS

PRESENTED BY: Gary Swarbrick: – Naval Group

  • 1st The Buoys – Brighton SS, SA
  • 2nd Team Nova – St Philips Christian College, NSW
  • 3rd Team Orca – Newton Moore Senior HS, WA
TAGS:
Education Engineering Naval Shipbuilding Shipbuilding STEM Submarines Subs in Schools
share this story

See also:

Celebrating women in science
Discover how this teenager fell in love with science
Graduates kick start careers in defence industry
BAE Systems Australia this week welcomed 71 graduates to its national...
Next generation future submarine apprentices commence
The first three submarine apprentices for the Future Submarine Program...
Booming industry just too good to resist
Discover why Richie got off the bus and onto the naval shipbuilding wagon...